Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 45 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Asia
   -Australia & New Zealand
   -Civilization
   -Europe
   -Historiography
   -Military
   -Native American
   -North America
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arnold, Mary E, and Reed, Mabel In the Land of the Grasshopper Song: Two Women in the Klamath River Indian Country in 1908-09
Bison Books 1980 0803267037 / 9780803267039 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnold, Mary E, and Reed, Mabel Land of the Grasshopper Song
University of Nebraska Press 1980 0803267037 / 9780803267039 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aston, Margaret Fifteenth Century: The Prospect of Europe
W. W. Norton & Company 1979 0393950972 / 9780393950977 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 216 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Berliner, Paul The Soul of Mbira: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe: With an Appendix, Building and Playing a Shona Karimba
University of California Press 1981 0520042689 / 9780520042681 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket. 
312 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brandegee, Charles Charlie's Civil War: A Private's Trial by Fire in the 5th New York Duryee Zouaves and 146th New York
Thomas Publications (PA) 1997 1577470133 / 9781577470137 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Illustrated. 242 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Breihan, Carl W., and Montgomery, John, and Montgomery, Wayne Forty Years on the Wild Frontier
Devin-Adair 1985 0815955189 / 9780815955184 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. 
213 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Stanley Men from Under the Sky: The Arrival of Westerners in Fiji
Tuttle Publishing 1973 0804811032 / 9780804811033 Unabridged. Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is taped to the cover 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caraccilo, Dominic J (Editor), and Hechler, Ken (Foreword by), and Alexander, Irvin Surviving Bataan and Beyond: Colonel Irvin Alexander's Odyssey as a Japanese POW
Stackpole Books 1999 0811715965 / 9780811715966 Illustrated. Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chalfant, William Y Cheyennes and Horse Soldiers: The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of Solomon's Fork
University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806121947 / 9780806121949 First edition. Stated 1st ed. Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Grinnell, Roy 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 415 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrations. Index. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cisco, Walter Brian Wade Hampton: Confederate Warrior, Conservative Statesman
Brassey's 2004 1574886266 / 9781574886269 First edition. Illustrated. Stated 1st Ed. Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
401 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clarence P Horning The Way It Was in the Usa, New England
Abbeville Press 1978 0831793570 / 9780831793579 Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ 
New England the way it was, its virgin countryside and bustling cities; over 200 period illustrations 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cochrane, Eric, and Kirshner, Julius (Editor) Italy 1530-1630
Longman Publishing Group 1988 0582491444 / 9780582491441 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining and margin notes. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Longman History of Italy Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farmer, Sarah Martyred Village
University of California Press 1999 0520211863 / 9780520211865 Illustrated. Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fisher, Robin Vancouver's Voyage: Charting the Northwest Coast
Seattle University of Washington Press 1992 0295971916 / 9780295971919 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 
131 p. Includes illustrations. 26 cm. Light green cloth over boards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gard, Wayne Frontier Justice
University of Oklahoma Press 1986 0806117559 / 9780806117553 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 324 p. Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gramm, Kent Gettysburg: A Meditation on War and Values
Indiana University Press 1994 0253326214 / 9780253326218 Hard cover Good. No dust jacket. 
270 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gray, John Shapley, and Popovich, John A (Designer), and Utley, Robert M (Foreword by) Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876
University of Oklahoma Press 1988 0806121521 / 9780806121529 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grunwald, Lisa (Editor), and Adler, Stephen J (Editor) Letters of the Century: America 1900-1999
Dial Press 1999 0385315902 / 9780385315906 Illustrated. Hard cover 
741 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hamerstrom, Frances An Eagle to the Sky.
Ames Iowa State University Press 1971 0813805201 / 9780813805207 3rd Printing Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 
xxi, 142 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Higonnet, Margaret R, Professor, and Higonnet, Maragret Randolph (Editor), and Michael, Sonya (Editor) Behind the Lines: Gender and the Two World Wars
Yale University Press 1987 0300044291 / 9780300044294 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@stefanlacroixvintagebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com