Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 46 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Medical
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Religious
   -Science & Technology
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, Shirley Women Folks
Ticknor & Fields 1983 0899192831 / 9780899192833 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berg, Charles Ramirez Latino Images in Film: Stereotypes, Subversion, and Resistance
University of Texas Press 2002 0292709072 / 9780292709072 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Texas Film and Media Studies Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bierman, John Righteous Gentile: The Story of Raoul Wallenberg, Missing Hero of the Holocaust
Viking Books 1981 0670749249 / 9780670749249 First edition. Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bing, Stanley The Big Bing: Black Holes of Time Management, Gaseous Executive Bodies, Exploding Careers, and Other Theories on the Origins of the Business Universe
HarperBusiness 2003 0060529555 / 9780060529550 1st (stated) Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bonsall, Joseph S, and Bush, Barbara (Foreword by) G.I. Joe & Lillie: Remembering a Life of Love and Loyalty
New Leaf Press (AR) 2003 0892215372 / 9780892215379 1st printing; Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowden, Scott, and Ward, Bill Last Chance for Victory: Robert E. Lee and the Gettysburg Campaign
Da Capo Press 2003 0306812614 / 9780306812613 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners of a few pages were bent; remainder mark on bottom edge; 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Raymond L., and Lamont-Brown, Raymond Phantom Soldiers
Drake 1975 087749777X / 9780877497776 184 p., illustrated Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Numbers written with pen inside front cover; DJ chipped on edges 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burns, James MacGregor Roosevelt: Soldier of Freedom
William S. Konecky Associates 1999 1568520913 / 9781568520919 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bush, Barbara Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Scribner Book Company 1994 0025196359 / 9780025196353 Illustrated. Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chambers, Jack Milestones
University of Toronto Press 1985 0802025390 / 9780802025395 Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. A rectangular 4X2 piece cut from the 1/2 title page, probably an owner's name 
Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cohen, Rachel, and Fickling, David (Editor) A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967
London Jonathan Cape Ltd 2004 0224072587 / 9780224072588 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
388 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Craig, Mary Kundun: A Biography of the Family of the Dalai Lama
Counterpoint Press 1997 1887178643 / 9781887178648 Illustrated; 1st printing Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dabney, Virginia Bell, and Dabnay, Virginia Bell Once There Was a Farm: A Country Childhood Remembered
Random House 1990 039458211X / 9780394582115 First edition. 1st (stated) Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dabney, Virginia Bell, and Dabnay, Virginia Bell Once There Was a Farm: A Country Childhood Remembered
Random House 1990 039458211X / 9780394582115 First edition. 1st (stated) Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Deriabin, Peter S, and Evans, Joseph C Inside Stalin's Kremlin
Brassey's 1998 1574881744 / 9781574881745 First edition. Stated 1st Edition Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dunk, Gillean Ferns
HarperCollins Publishers 1994 0207179719 / 9780207179716 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edwards, Jonathan, and Minkema, Kenneth P (Editor), and Stout, Harry S (Editor) A Jonathan Edwards Reader
Yale University Press 1995 0300062044 / 9780300062045 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eggers, Dave A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Simon & Schuster 2000 0684863472 / 9780684863474 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 375 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fowler, Connie May When Katie Wakes: A Memoir
Doubleday Books 2002 038550201X / 9780385502016 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 
With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gallafent, Edward, Professor Astaire and Rogers
Columbia University Press 2002 0231126271 / 9780231126274 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@stefanlacroixvintagebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com