Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 49 items found in your search
Art
Art
   -Design
   -Fashion
   -Folk & Outsider Art
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Subjects
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilson Hurley: An Exhibitions of Oil Paintings
Kansas City The Lowell Press 1977 0913504416 / 9780913504413 First edition. Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean; bend line in corner of back cover. 
Illustrated; 26 cm 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anna Lee Walters The Spirit of Native America: Beauty and Mysticism in American Indian Art
Chronicle Books 1989 0877015155 / 9780877015154 Softbound Near fine; very light soiling of cover 
Full-color photographs of Native American art: implements, clothing as well as sacred placesLarge size, 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bateman, Robert Birds
Toronto Penguin Canada / Madison Press 2002 0143013599 / 9780143013594 First edition. Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Bateman, Robert 
176 p. Includes illustrations.Forward by Peter Matthiessen; 26 X 26 cm; lavishly illustrated & informatively written: an appreciation of some of the planets most beautiful birds 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blakemore, Frances Japanese Design
Weatherhill 1978 0834801329 / 9780834801325 First edition. 2nd printing, 1979 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boas, Nancy, and Chronicle Books The Society of SIX California Colorists
Chronicle Books 1989 0938491032 / 9780938491033 2nd Printing Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. 31 cm. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bolton, Richard Weathered Texture Workshop
Watson-Guptill Publications 1984 082305697X / 9780823056972 Unabridged. Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 
144 p. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Borgeson, Bet The Colored Pencil: Key Concepts for Handling the Medium
Watson-Guptill Publications 1993 0823007480 / 9780823007486 Rev ed. 29 cm. Illustrated Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brinnin, John Malcolm, and Gaulin, Kenneth Grand Luxe: The Transatlantic Style
Henry Holt & Company 1988 0805008993 / 9780805008999 First edition. Stated 1st Edition Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Front hinge repaired with cloth tape. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 33 cm. X 30 cm. Illustrated 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Christopher Van Dyck
Cornell University Press 1983 0801415373 / 9780801415371 Unabridged. Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. 
240 p.Large, with b&w & color plates 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butterworth, Elizabeth Parrots, Macaws, and Cockatoos: The Art of Elizabeth Butterworth
ABRAMS 1988 0810923785 / 9780810923782 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Upper right corner of the front cover has a bend crease. 
Trade paperback (US). 61 p. Contains: Illustrations. 40 cm. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clegg, Donald Celebrating the Seasons in Watercolor
North Light Books 2003 1581802854 / 9781581802856 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 
143 p. 29 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Croutier, Alev Lytle Harem: The World Behind the Veil
Abbeville Press 1989 0896599035 / 9780896599031 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Doheny, Marilyn Woven Ribbons
Doheny Publications 1991 0945169108 / 9780945169109 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
12 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 28 cm. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doheny, Marilyn Woven Ribbons
Doheny Publications 1991 0945169108 / 9780945169109 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
12 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 28 cm. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Driesbach, Janice Tolhurst, and Hill, Thomas, and Gerdts, William H, Dr. Direct from Nature: The Oil Sketches of Thomas Hill
Yosemite Association 1997 0939666847 / 9780939666843 Illustrated. Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. 27 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dunn, Jane A Very Close Conspiracy: Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf
Little Brown and Company 1990 0316196533 / 9780316196536 First edition. American ed. Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Escher, Maurits Cornelis, and Ford, Karin (Translated by), and Vermeulen, J W Escher on Escher
HNA Books 1989 0810924145 / 9780810924147 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 
Text in Dutch, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Finn, David, and Hartt, Frederick Michelangelo's Three Pietas: Photographic Study
Abrams 1975 0810903407 / 9780810903401 Unabridged. Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. 
201 p. Illustrated; 33 cm. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frankel, Candie Encyclopedia of Country Furniture
Smithmark Publishers 1993 0831725818 / 9780831725815 Hard cover Fine in good dust jacket. DJ is Good+: a couple of small rips at the top of the spine 
Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. 30 cm. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gaur, Albertine, and Guar, Albertine A History of Calligraphy
Cross River Press 1994 1558598707 / 9781558598706 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has a 1 1/2 rip on top front left. Otherwise vg. 
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@stefanlacroixvintagebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com